The winners of the 2018 Professional Beauty Awards & Industry Awards were announced at a glittering gala dinner event held on 2 September at The Venue in Melrose Arch, Johannesburg, attended by some 270 industry professionals.

Regarded as the most prestigious awards in the industry, the Professional Beauty Awards acknowledge the year’s top salons, spas, medical aesthetic clinics, therapists and managers, with each category judged by two mystery guests, all experts in the field. The Industry Awards acknowledge the year’s top suppliers in the beauty and nails sector and are nominated by and voted on by the industry itself.

London-based Professional Beauty CEO, Mark Moloney, opened the gala dinner awards event, following which the MC for the evening, popular comedian and TV personality, Tats Nkonzo, performed an energetic and hilarious stand-up routine that had the audience rolling about in their seats.

Here are the winners and nominees in each category of the 2018 PROFESSIONAL BEAUTY AWARDS:

 

SALON OF YHE YEAR (3 rooms or less)

The Best Laser Skin & Body (Winner)

C’est La Vie

Beauty Studio River Branch

SALON OF THE YEAR (4 rooms or more)

Professional Skin Care Lab (Winner)

D’Vine Skin & Body

ISA Wellness Sanctuary

MEN’S GROOMING SALON OF THE YEAR

Hines & Harley Men’s Grooming Lounge (Winner)

Glass House Rejuvenation

Bar Ber Black Sheep

NAIL SALON OF THE YEAR

Ten Fold Nail Salon (Winner)

Bloom & Bare Nail & Beauty

Capri Nail & Beauty

SPECIALITY SALON OF THE YEAR

NakedCherry Waxing Parkhurst (Winner)

The Brow Bar Menlyn

Wink & Whisper

AESTHETIC SALON OF THE YEAR

The Aesthetic Studio (Winner)

Aesthetic Lab Hazelwood

Skin Logic

DAY SPA OF THE YEAR

Life Day Spa Waterfront (Winner)

Aloe Day Spa

Hammam Turkish Bath & Spa

GAME RESERVE SPA OF THE YEAR

Thaba Tshwene Enviro Sanctuary Spa (Winner)

Askari Lodge & Spa

Valley Lodge & Spa

RESORT/HOTEL SPA OF THE YEAR

Umngazi River Bungalows & Spa (Winner)

Life Say Spa Century City

Africology Maslow

SALON/SPA MANAGER OF THE YEAR

Shana Alexio – The Laser Beautique Bassonia (Winner)

Cecilia Labuschagne – The Beauty Studio

Terri Ford – Dante Wellness

THERAPIST OF THE YEAR

Terry Morris – Hines & Harley Men’s Grooming Lounge (Winner)

Nicole Kaylynne Powell – ISA Wellness Sanctuary

Charlotte Timms – The Skinworx Project

NAIL PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR

Maureen Brill – Bio Sculpture Gel Carltonville (Winner)

Khomotso Carol Mabulana – Motso’s Nails

Nadia Erasmus – Nadz Hope Nails Kuilsriver

 

Here are the winners and nominees in each category of the 2018 INDUSTRY AWARDS:

BEST NAIL CARE PRODUCT SUPPLIER

Sparkle Cosmetics (Winner)

Bio Sculpture Gel

Young Nails

BEST BODY, WAX & BEAUTY CARE SUPPLIER

Smart Buy/Depilève (Winner)

NakedCherry Apothecary Waxing Skincare

Spalicious

BEST SKIN CARE SUPPLIER

RégimA (Winner)

Six Sensational Skincare

TheraVine

BEST TRAINING SUPPLIER

Young Nails (Winner)

Environ

Lilian Terry

BEST MARKETING

Bio Sculpture Gel (Winner)

DermaFix

Spalicious

BEST SALES REPRESENTATIVE

Shivani Ramgolam – ESP Salon & Spa Software (Winner)

Lauren Jenkins – Six Sensational Skincare

Marlize Kuhn – TheraVine

 

A huge congratulations to the winners and finalists! Are any of your favourites on this list? Let us know your thoughts and experiences in the comments section below.

Image sources